Incident McDonnell Douglas EF-18A Hornet C.15-19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46716

Date:Monday 7 November 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas EF-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.15-19
MSN: 0545/A4533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LEZG
Destination airport:LEZG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Sierra de la Muela. Pilot Cap Ignacio Azequeta ejected.
I witnessed this crash while TDY in Zaragoza . As the aircraft lined up on the runway for take off one engine went into full afterburner it could not have been more than 100' off the deck before over rolling into the ground at a very high rate of speed . Was told engine replaced the night before and the throttle linkage failed and went into full AB as throttle advanced for take off

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Sevilla) 9 November 1988, p22