Incident Europa XS Tri Gear G-ODJG, Sunday 15 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Tri Gear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ODJG
MSN: PFA 247-12889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mill House Farm Strip, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGKT
Destination airport:Mill House Farm Strip, South Lanarkshire
Narrative:
15 September 2024: Europa XS Tri Gear G-ODJG substantially damaged in a bounced landing and runway excursion at Mill House Farm Strip, South Lanarkshire. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"While landing at his own private grass airstrip, the pilot selected a deeper than normal aiming point. After the aircraft was flared it bounced before touching down. Because of trees at end of the runway a baulked landing was not an option. Braking was commenced almost halfway along the runway.

However, the aircraft subsequently overran the runway at about 10 knots before coming to rest in a ditch. The aircraft sustained damage to its nosewheel and lower engine cowling".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damage to nosewheel and lower engine cowling". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) G-ODJG has not flown since this incident.

Europa XS Tri-Gear G-ODJG was built in 1996 (first registered from new 3 May 1996). Between 3 May 1996 and 20 September 2020 G-ODJG passed through the hands of four successive owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 973 as at 15 August 2024.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ODJG.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-odjg
4. Last flight 15 September 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-ODJG/2226553760
5. G-ODJG For sale advertisement 29 March 2021: https://afors.com/aircraftView/51589
6. G-ODJG For sale advertisement 18 July 2022: https://afors.com/aircraftView/54864/Europa-Tri-Gear-912ULS-100HP-Variable-Pitch---Fresh-Permit%21
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Lanarkshire

Location

Media:

G-ODJG: Europa XS Tri Gear at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 29 April 2017 G-ODJG (34293612982)