Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BODE, Thursday 10 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BODE
MSN: 28-16039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10 October 2024: Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BODE sustained damage in a taxying incident at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG). The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot was instructed to park on a stand but was not familiar with the airfield. Whilst trying to decide where best to park, the aircraft struck a fuel kiosk which damaged the wing".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report the incident "damaged the wing" of G-BODE. The damage sustained was presumably repaired, as G-BODE was flying again by 11 December 2024.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BODE.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bode
4. https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-BODE
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport

Location

Media:

G-BODE: Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II, Sherburn Aero Club at Sherburn-in-Elmet North Yorkshire (ECGJ) 6 November 2023 G-BODE Piper PA-28-161 Warrior 11, Sherburn Aero Club, Sherburn-in-Elmet