Incident Brändli BX-2 Cherry G-BXUX, Saturday 28 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXUX
MSN: PFA 179-12571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Narrative:
28 September 2024: Brändli BX-2 Cherry G-BXUX substantially damaged in a landing accident (undercarriage malfunction and subsequent runway excursion) at Headcorn Aerodrome, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent (EGKH). The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"When the landing gear was lowered during the approach, the landing gear lights did not illuminate to indicate the landing gear was down and locked. The pilot recycled the landing gear and performed a go-around, during which all three gear were confirmed down from the ground.

During the subsequent landing, the left landing gear retracted, and the pilot maintained control on the remaining landing gear. Towards the end of the landing roll, the left wing dropped and touched the ground causing the aircraft to depart the runway at slow speed. After the accident, the pilot noted a sheared nose landing gear attachment bolt, which he considered may have affected the operation of the landing gear".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "...the pilot noted a sheared nose landing gear attachment bolt". G-BXUX was built in 1998-1999 (first registered from new 14 April 1998 while under construction). The same aircraft had been previously involved in three earlier incidents:

1) Lydd Airport Kent on 31 October 1999,
2) North Weald Airfield, Essex on 3 June 2000
3) Clipgate Farm Airstrip, Canterbury, Kent on 21 July 2008
(see separate AAIB reports). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 434 as at 31 December
2019.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September-October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BXUX.html
3. https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-BXUX
4. Earlier incident at Lydd Airport, Kent 31 October 1999 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3b9ed915d137100049f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500733.pdf
5. Earlier incident at North Weald, Essex 3 June 2000 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f93340f0b61346000799/dft_avsafety_pdf_502267.pdf
6. Earlier incident at Clipgate Farm Airstrip, Canterbury, Kent on 21 July 2008 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230499e5274a1314000c11/Brandli_Cherry_BX-2__G-BXUX_01-09.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Br%C3%A4ndli_BX-2_Cherry
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome#Current_use

Location