Incident Beagle B121 Pup Series 2 G-AXPN, Thursday 12 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B121 Pup Series 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXPN
MSN: B121-123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lyde Court Airstrip, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyde Court Airstrip, Herefordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12 September 2024: Beagle B121 Pup Series 2 G-AXPN sustained minor damage in a take off incident at Lyde Court Airstrip, Herefordshire. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During the takeoff run the passenger door opened. The pilot abandoned the takeoff, but was unable to stop the aircraft before it overran the end of the grass strip and struck a hedge".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report the aircraft "overran the end of the grass strip and struck a hedge". It is not stated if the opened door came away from the airframe, so it presumed that the opened door remained attached, but was sufficient to distract the pilot during the take off run. The severeity of the damage sustained was not reported by the AAIB, but the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) notes that G-AXPN has not flown since this incident.

Beagle Pup G-AXPN was built in 1969 (first registered from new 20 October 1969) and has passed through the hands of eleven successive owners between 20 October 1969 and 1 June 2022. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,367 as at 27 February 2024.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXPN.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-axpn
4. G-AXPN last flight 12 September 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-AXPN/2222736358
5. G-AXPN History 1969-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXPN.pdf
6. https://lydecourt.com/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipe_and_Lyde

Location

Media:

G-AXPN: Beagle B121-150 Pup Series 2 at Turweston,Northamptonshire (EGBT) 15 April 2023 G-AXPN G-AXPN - 15.04.23