This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 September 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Best Off SkyRanger 912(S)1 |
| Owner/operator: | Nikoaalas Chachlakis (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | EI-ERL |
| MSN: | 013-103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | High Halden, near Ashford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | High Halden, near Ashford, Kent |
Narrative:21 September 2024: Best Off SkyRanger 912(S)1 EI-ERL sustained damage when overturned in a landing accident at High Halden, near Ashford, Kent. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot increased altitude to avoid some sheep that were on the runway. The aircraft subsequently struck a hedge at the end of the runway, and then flipped upside down".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "The aircraft subsequently struck a hedge at the end of the runway, and then flipped upside down".
Built 2003, and previously registered in Italy as I-7038. Re-registered in Ireland as EI-ERL 10 February 2011 to 1st Irish owner. Re-registered to the 2nd (and current) owner 12 September 2023.
High Halden is a village and civil parish in the Ashford District of Kent, England. The village is on the A28 road between Ashford and Tenterden, 3 miles (5 km) north of the latter town. The Tenterden suburb of St. Michaels is included.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2.
https://register.flyinginireland.com/register/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-ERL 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/EI-ERL.html 4.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/EI-ERL 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Halden Location