Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) UR-SQF, Sunday 3 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Arkia Israel Airlines, opb SkyUp Airlines
Registration: UR-SQF
MSN: 40151/4640
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Batumi-Alexander Kartveli International Airport (BUS/UGSB) -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Batumi-Alexander Kartveli International Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Narrative:
On 3 November 2024, a SkyUp Boeing 737-800 operating for Arkia Israel Airlines on flight AIZ413 between Tel Aviv Ben Gurion (LLBG) and Batumi (UGSB) collided with a bird while landing at Batumi International Airport. The bird collided with the nose of the aircraft, causing minor damage to the nose-cone and weather radar.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/12/11_nov_24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2025 UR-SQF TUS Airways, opb SkyUp Airlines 0 near Bucharest Henri Coandă International Airport (OTP/LROP) min

Location