| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda |
| Registration: | PR-VDB |
| MSN: | 208B5146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surucucu Airport (SWUQ), Alto Alegre, RR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) |
| Destination airport: | Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, PR-VFB, aquaplaned after landing on the wet runway 30 and suffered an overrun into the opposite threshold.
The airplane sustained substantial damage upon impact with trees. Both pilots were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
News:
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2024/12/17/aviao-derrapa-em-pista-molhada-e-atinge-area-de-mata-na-terra-yanomami.ghtml https://aeroin.net/aviao-cessna-caravan-de-taxi-aereo-sai-da-pista-durante-pouso-na-terra-yanomami/ Official:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86139 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRVDB https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/731925_1700177195.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2024 |
PR-VDB |
Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda. |
0 |
Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) |
 |
min |
| 1 December 2024 |
PR-VDB |
Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda. |
0 |
Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location
Media: