Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RA-67262, Tuesday 17 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2024
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-67262
MSN: 4482
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 km north of Khabarovsk Novy airport, Khabarovsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Nogliki Airport (NGK/UHSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
30 km north of Khabarovsk (Novy) airport, the crew of DHC-8 reported a problem with the aircraft pressurization and decided to return to the departure airfield Khabarovsk Novy. Landing at 16:01, safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/37065
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67262#3860888c
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4482.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 NE of Khabarovsk min
Windscreen cracks or failure
30 March 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Chekhov, Sakhalin region unk
Loss of pressurization
24 April 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Komsomolsk-on-Amur non
24 March 2025 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) non