Accident Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress 42-6253, Tuesday 22 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29-1-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pengshan District, Meishan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress #42-6253, nicknamed Windy City, was damaged beyond repair when it landed on its belly at Pengshan Airbase (A-7).

Eleven crew members all survived.

This accident occurred during a coordinated operation to attack Yawata, Japan; nonetheless, the exact date was unclear. NEAM (2008) is followed here.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
New England Air Museum (NEAM). 2008. The Story of The “Billy Mitchell Group” 468 H-Bomb Group – From the C.B.I. to the Marianas.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205371986