Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46725

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:19th TFSqn /363rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1221
MSN: 5C-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shaw AFB, approx. 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 2 August 1988: Shortly after the pilot, Capt. Robert F. Weiland Jr. ejected the aircraft impacted an 803 foot radio tower near Shaw AFB, Sunter, South Carolina. The F-16 hit the tower about 500 feet above the ground, causing injuries to two people on the ground. Aircraft was on a training mission.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1551/