This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 August 1944 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6332 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yuechi County, Guang'an, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29 #42-6332, nicknamed "Belle of Baltimore," was damaged by AAA over Yawata, Japan but was able to return to China. Some crew members bailed out over Guang'an, Sichuan Province, while the rest stayed inside the plane and carried out emergency landing. All crew members survived, some receiving minor injuries.
The Boeing B-29 was written off. The location where it landed became known as Feijibazi, literally "Airplane Plain."
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4408.html Location