Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) TC-SND, Wednesday 23 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SND
MSN: 26268/590
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt Am Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Narrative:
SunExpress Flight XQ141 bound for Antalya suffered an engine failure during takeoff-roll on rwy 18. A loud bang was heard and a cloud of smoke burst from the left engine. Pilots successfully slowed down the aircraft and taxied it to taxiway S.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6228403
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-26268.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2018 VQ-BKF Azur Air 0 near Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) non