Incident HOAC DV20 Katana 100 OE-CTR, Wednesday 18 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2024
Time:c. 13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana 100
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Traunsee
Registration: OE-CTR
MSN: 20096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU), Gmunden, Upper Austria -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU)
Destination airport:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HOAC DV20 Katana 100 overshot runway 26 after landing at Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU), Gmunden, Upper Austria.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage as the nose wheel collapsed

Nearest weather:
METAR LOWL 181150Z AUTO VRB02KT 9999 NCD 07/05 Q1023 NOSIG
METAR LOWL 181220Z AUTO VRB02KT 9999 NCD 08/05 Q1023 NOSIG
METAR LOWL 181250Z AUTO 25004KT 220V290 9999 NCD 08/05 Q1023 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,kleinflugzeug-auf-flugplatz-laakirchen-gschwandt-ueber-landebahn-hinausgeschossen,36618.html
https://www.tips.at/nachrichten/gmunden/blaulicht/669857-kleinflugzeug-am-flugplatz-laakirchen-gschwandt-ueber-landebahn-hinausgeschossen

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OECTR/history/20241218/1118Z/LOLU/LOLU

https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOLU/20110911/20110911_119.JPG (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N96DV

Location