This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-283B |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Hong Kong Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
Narrative:While taxiing after landing the aircraft veered of the taxiway and into the grass.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/439243 