| Date: | Monday 5 February 2024 |
| Time: | 20:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7209 |
| MSN: | 34818/788 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Korean Air flight KE647, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (HL7209), and Scoot flight TR189, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (9V-OJH) were involved in a runway incursion incident at Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN).
KE647 landed on runway 02C of Changi Airport at 04:35 local time. While vacating the runway via Rapid Exit Taxiway (RET) T6, the Runway Controller (RWC) issued a landing clearance to TR189, in anticipation that the Korean Air would have soon vacated via RET T6 onto Taxiway T and be clear of the runway strip.
However, KE647 had not yet managed to vacate RET T6 when TR189 was about to land.
Although RET T6 was still occupied, the RWC nevertheless did not cancel the landing clearance nor instruct TR189 to go around as the RWC saw that it was already over the threshold of the runway and believed that it would be safer for TR189 to continue landing instead of going around. TR189 landed and passed a distance behind KE647 and exited the runway via another RET.
CONCLUSIONS
1 The RWC’s issuance of landing clearance to Aircraft B was in line with the ATSP’s procedures.
2 The RWC did not cancel the landing clearance for Aircraft B despite the runway incursion. This was not in line with the ATSM procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TIB/AAI/CAS.228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 2023 |
HL7209 |
Korean Air |
0 |
Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
non |
Location