Runway excursion Accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 LV-GOK, Wednesday 18 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2024
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:New Lines, S.A.
Registration: LV-GOK
MSN: 20227
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Fernando Airport (SADF), San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Punta del Este Airport (PDP/SULS)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 eperienced a runway excursion after landing on runway 05 at San Fernando Airport (SADF), San Fernando, Buenos Aires.
The aircraft overran the runway and veered to the right to avoid an ILS localizer antenna array. It went through the perimeter fence and knocked over a tree with the left hand wing before crossing a small street and sliding into a side street while the left-had wing separated from th fuselage. A fire erupted. Both pilots sustained fatal injuries.

Runway 05 at SADF has a Landing Distance Available of 1690 m. The airport perimeter fence is located 200 m past the paved end of the runway.

METAR:

SADF 181600Z 07007KT 030V130 9999 SCT049 28/14 Q1012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://radiomitre.cienradios.com/policiales/se-prendio-fuego-un-avion-en-el-aeropuerto-de-san-fernando-tras-despistarse-y-las-imagenes-son-dramaticas/
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/un-avion-privado-que-venia-de-punta-del-este-se-estrello-en-el-aeropuerto-de-san-fernando-nid18122024/
https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/avion-privado-despisto-incendio-aeropuerto-san-fernando_0_qB1D8ijBej.html
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/AE/2024/121824-138819184/IB-138819184-24.pdf
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LVGOK/history/20241218/1545Z/SULS/SADF
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/87903_1516147005.jpg (photo)
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3046

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-HAB, C-FUJT

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 23 July 2011

Media: