Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS N814LT, Tuesday 17 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2024
Time:16:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N814LT
MSN: 3568
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:3940 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR22 suffered a nose landing gear collapse during landing on runway 19 at Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL).

METAR:

KGFL 171553Z AUTO 19009KT 10SM CLR 07/06 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP169 T00720061
KGFL 171653Z AUTO VRB04KT 10SM FEW033 FEW047 09/06 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP168 T00890061

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N814LT/history/20241217/1545Z/KALB/KGFL

https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/6824653018/

Location