Incident Boeing 767-205ER S7-ILF, Wednesday 6 May 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-205ER
Owner/operator:Air Seychelles
Registration: S7-ILF
MSN: 23057/81
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Seychelles flight HM063, a Boeing 767-205ER, suffered a failure of engine no.1 after takeoff from runway 20C at Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN).
The crew decided to immediately return to Singapore, where the airplane landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.nation.sc/archive/223019/plane-aborts-flight-over-engine-mishap
https://www.pprune.org/south-asia-far-east/373002-air-seychelles-hm63-engine-trouble.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-23057

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6540509 (Photo)