Incident General Dynamics F-16A 80-0574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46734

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:309th TFS, 31st TFW, USAF
Registration: 80-0574
MSN: 61-295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leach Lake Air Force Gunnery Range, near Barstow, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 20 May 1988 when caught fire in flight (engine fire?) and crashed onto the Leach Lake Air Force Gunnery range, near Barstow, California, USA, during practise bombing run. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1003281/
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/713/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leach_Lake_Tactics_Range