Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) PK-NAS, Sunday 15 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2024
Time:c. 10:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nam Air
Registration: PK-NAS
MSN: 27334/2661
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Buyo Airport (BUU) -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buyo Airport (BUU)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nam Air flight IN91, a Boeing 737-524, suffered a bird strike on departure from Buyo Airport (BUU), damaging an engine.
The flight diverted to Palembang Airport.

Sources:

https://www.bisik.id/read/pesawat-nam-air-menabrak-burung-mendarat-darurat-di-palembang-1734523652790
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-nas#385b2c34

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2025 PK-NAS NAM Air 0 Sampit Airport (SMQ/WAGS) non
FOD