Accident Sikorsky S-58BT N94AH, Wednesday 13 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58BT
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopters
Registration: N94AH
MSN: 58-692
Total airframe hrs:7777 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marina del Rey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst lifting building material due to duel engine flameout due to fuel mismanagement. Pilot serious injured.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1987 N5594C Aris Helicopters 0 Los Angeles, CA sub