This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1 |
| Owner/operator: | 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 16 White |
| MSN: | 2960725863 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vasylkiv Air Base, Obukhiv Raion, Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 24 February 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade was damaged during a Russian missile strike on Vasylkiv Air Base in Kyiv Oblast. The port horizontal stabiliser of the aircraft was destroyed and the port vertical stabiliser sustained significant shrapnel damage.
The aircraft was later fixed through repairing the aircraft's shrapnel damage, as well as replacing the port elevator with another spare one.
Sources:
https://www.instagram.com/___karaya___/p/CbLVM1PsmXH/ https://t.me/soniah_hub/8228 Media: