Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33555, Thursday 19 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 2024
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Faeravia
Registration: RA-33555
MSN: 1G229-47
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3526 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Tundrovaya, Ust-Kamchatsky Raion, Kamchatka Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milkovo (UHPM)
Destination airport:Ossora Airport (UHPD)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 December 2024, a Faeravia An-2 aircraft went missing in Kamchatka Krai while on a flight from Milkovo (UHPM) to Ossora (UHPD). The aircraft had two crew members and one passenger onboard and was transporting 800kg of cargo, consisting of food and spare parts.

On 22 December, the wreckage of the aircraft was located by a Mi-8 rescue helicopter in the area of Mount Tundrovaya, Ust-Kamchatsky Raion, Kamchatka Krai. The aircraft was located using its emergency signal, but was delayed due to adverse weather conditions.

The three occupants of the aircraft were sheltering in the overturned aircraft. They were successfully evacuated from the site for medical attention.

Cause:
An aviation accident involving the Antonov An-2 aircraft RA-33555 occurred during the day as a result of in-flight icing, which led to the loss of the aircraft's lift capabilities, followed by a landing and damage to the aircraft.

Contributing factors included:
- The captain's decision to carry out the flight without obtaining a weather forecast for the route;
- The captain's failure to take measures to exit the icing zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tass.com/emergencies/1889753
https://tass.com/emergencies/1890659
https://tass.com/emergencies/1890663
https://t.me/korenyako/612
https://t.me/korenyako/613
https://t.me/korenyako/614
https://t.me/korenyako/623
https://t.me/korenyako/624
https://www.kamgov.ru/news/gruppirovki-spasatelej-prodolzaut-poisk-samoleta-an-2-na-kamcatke-78542
https://www.kamgov.ru/news/na-kamcatke-zaverseny-poiski-propavsego-samoleta-an-2-78555
https://x.com/volcaholic1/status/1870801465931141280
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/an-2-ra-33555-19-12-2024/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/87e/nbgt4oiffi8kwd2kzxh1xlq7r121zu3n/report_ra-33555.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: