Incident General Dynamics F-16A (R) Fighting Falcon J-639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46743

Date:Thursday 11 February 1988
Time:c. 1100
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A (R) Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-639
MSN: 6D-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB, Netherlands (UDE/EHVK)
Destination airport:Enschede Airport Twente (ENS/EHTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3639, delivered 30 August 1983. Modified to F-16A(R), which allowed use of Oldelft Orpheus reconnaissance pod formerly used by RF-104G. Written off 11 February 1988 when crashed following an engine failure near Volkel AB, and came down east of Haaksbergen, Overijssel, Twente, Netherlands.

The pilot intended to divert to Twente Air Base (Enschede Airport Twente (ENS/EHTW)) but was unable to keep airborne long enough. The aircraft crashed in moorland and was destroyed. The pilot managed to eject safely. He parachuted across the border and landed in Germany.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19880212&id=LC-19880212-3013&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/909/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194624/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1988.htm#feb
5. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm