Incident ATR 72-600 JA01QQ, Sunday 15 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2024
Time:c. 10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Toki Air
Registration: JA01QQ
MSN: 1565
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) ? -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Destination airport:Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Toki Air's ATR 72-600, JA01QQ was grounded due to malfunction of fuel system after the flight TOK/BV401 from Niigata to Nagoya/Chubu Centrair. Repair work was carried out at Chubu Centrair until 18th December. The aircraft was ferried back to Niigata and resumed service on 19th December.

On the same day, the other ATR 72-600 of Toki Air, JA02QQ, suffered damage due to a lightning strike while en route as TOK/BV404 from Nagoya/Chubu Centrair to Niigata, and was suspended from service.
As a result, all flights of Toki Air were canceled until evening of 19th, and 80 more cancellations were planed until 13th January 2025.

Sources:

https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/teny/category/society/te24f0bdd9fd484475b5da597e41bb2633
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/bsn/1627502?display=1
https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/314932

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja01qq#385a5626

Location