This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 December 2024 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Toki Air |
| Registration: | JA02QQ |
| MSN: | 1620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | between Nagoya/Centrair and Niigata -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
| Destination airport: | Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Toki Air's ATR 72-600 JA02QQ, operating flight TOK/BV404 from Nagoya/Chubu Centrair to Niigata was struck by lightning(s) while enroute. The aircraft suffered substantial damage which requires maintenance at Taiwan, and will be suspended from service until 13th January 2025 at earliest.
On the same day, the other ATR 72-600 of Toki Air, JA01QQ, suffered a malfunction of the fuel system after the flight TOK/BV401 from Niigata to Nagoya/Chubu Centrair, and was suspended from service until 18th December.
As a result, all flights of Toki Air were canceled until evening of 19th, and 80 more cancellations were planed between 20th December 2024 and 13th January 2025.
Sources:
https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/teny/category/society/te24f0bdd9fd484475b5da597e41bb2633 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/bsn/1627502?display=1 https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/314932 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja02qq#385aefef Images:

JA02QQ grounded at Niigata Airport (taken on 28th December 2024)