Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46749

Date:Monday 19 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 85-1463
MSN: 5C-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoxberg (Lebach) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AB (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with an F-5E (74-01534) over Lebach killing the F-16 pilot, Lt. Col. Richard "Dick" Allain.

The F-16 came down at the local district of Hoxberg, within the town limits of Lebach. The F-5 reportedly came down near Nonweiler, local to the town of Selbach and its pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1819/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 21 October 1987