Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) RA-73798, Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:19:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73798
MSN: 7206
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Aktobe -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U68446, an Airbus A321-231, was en route from Dushanbe to Ramenskoye when the crew reported a failure of the right engine. It spontaneously switched to idle, and attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilots shut down the engine and diverted to Aktobe, Kazakhstan. 73 passengers and seven crew members were not injured.

The issue was fixed and the aircraft was able to depart on 12 December 2024.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/5594
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73798#38494c91