| Date: | Thursday 19 December 2024 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7833P |
| MSN: | 24-3053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Falcon Field Airport (MSC/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 19, 2024, about 1515 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-24-250, N7833P, was involved in an accident near Mesa, Arizona. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to airport personnel at Falcon Field Airport (FFZ), Mesa, Arizona, the airplane departed runway 22L and shortly thereafter radioed tower personnel that they had lost engine power. The airplane made a 180° turn to land on runway 4L; however, it landed short of the runway in an orange grove.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that, the entire airplane came to rest at the accident site. The engine separated at its engine mounts from the airplane and was located adjacent to the right door forward of the right wing.
The airplane was recovered to a secure storage facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA065 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.azfamily.com/2024/12/19/plane-crashes-neighborhood-near-falcon-field-airport-mesa/ https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/plane-crashes-orange-grove-near-mesas-falcon-field NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7833P https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa9e7a https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/719521.jpg (photo)
Location