Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA63,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46753

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:23 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA63
MSN: 6H-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kleine Brogel AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3554, delivered 9 May 1983. Written off on the night of 14/15th September 1987: Destroyed near Kleine Brogel, Belgium. Pilot, Captain William Drieskens was killed in the accident. During a night flight, while participating in NATO exercise 'Cold Fire 87', the pilot noticed that the flaps where extending asymmetricaly. The ATC was searching for a solution, and they found that a high speed landing was the only option, and that the plane would get snagged due to the arresting cable at the end of the runway. During the emergency landing at Kleine Brogel the pilot lowered thrust a bit, and the plane rolled and crashed, but the pilot could eject. Sadly, due to the angle that he was ejected at, he flew into barbed wire and died.

The wreckage was transferred to Florennes AB, where photographed in 1997, and was reported still there on 6th July 2008.

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/824/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+4+%3A+FA-61+-+FA-80
6. Wreckage at Florennes in 1997: http://www.flickr.com/photos/aviagold/5205063590/
7. http://www.aviationheritage.eu/nl/content/monument-kapt-vl-william-drieskens-piloot-f-16a-fa-63