Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46761

Date:Monday 22 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:72nd TFTSqn /56thTTWg USAF
Registration: 79-0385
MSN: 61-170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:McDill AFN, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22 June 1987: The aircraft suffered from a stuck throttle incident. The stabs jumped during touchdown just as the engine flamed out. The aircraft went about 300 feet in the air and landed to the right of the runway. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/565/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm