| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2024 |
| Time: | 07:18 |
| Type: | E616S-ED |
| Owner/operator: | B&C |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near 779-136 Bangsan-dong, Siheung-si, Gyeonggi-do -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a pre-flight inspection of the unmanned multicopter near the drone storage area, the instructor pilot noticed a ringing phone. While momentarily checking his pants pocket, the pilot quickly returned his attention to the drone, only to find it approaching him. The drone collided with the pilot's face and both hands (left and right), causing it to crash.
The pilot sustained serious injuries, including lacerations to the face and hands. Additionally, parts of the drone, including the motor, propellers, and remote control, were damaged.
Cause of the Incident:
The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (hereafter referred to as "the Board") determined the cause of the incident to be "operator error due to distraction during drone operation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB