| Date: | Sunday 27 October 2024 |
| Time: | 08:57 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8KN (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Safair |
| Registration: | ZS-ZWY |
| MSN: | 40247/3706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43104 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (FALA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Safair flight FA313, a Boeing 737-800, had landed at Lanseria International Airport (FALA) when during taxi, the right-side bearing stopped operating and the crew increased thrust to maintain taxi speed. The aircraft was brought to a stop in the parking bay. After a walk-around inspection at the parking bay, the aircraft maintenance engineer (AME) found that there was smoke which originated in the right main wheel assembly. Moreover, the right main wheel assembly showed signs of metal deposit. No person was injured during this serious incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location