| Date: | Thursday 19 December 2024 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95A Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Skyview Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N755RP |
| MSN: | TD-487 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murray-Calloway County Airport (CEY/KCEY), Murray, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY) |
| Destination airport: | Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was completing his multi-engine checkride with a Designated Pilot Examiner (DPE). The DPE had configured the airplane for a simulated single-engine landing. The DPE recalled the pilot calling out an extension of the landing gear, but the pilot did not remember putting the landing gear down and nor verifying that it was extended. Neither pilot nor DPE recalled hearing the landing gear position warning horn before touchdown. The airplane touched down on the runway with the landing gear retracted and slid down the runway on the underside of the fuselage, substantially damaging it.
A postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the landing gear position warning horn was functioning normally. Neither pilot reported that there were any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane were reported that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to lower the landing gear before touchdown, which resulted in a gear-up landing. Contributing was the designated pilot examiner’s inadequate monitoring and lack of remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199459 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N755RP/history/20241219/2133Z/KCEY/KCEY Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB