This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Urbe Aero Flight Academy |
| Registration: | OE-DDH |
| MSN: | 40.N604 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tagliacozzo, L'Aquila, Abruzzo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing near Tagliacozzo, L'Aquila, Abruzzo.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and taken to hospital as a precaution and the aircraft was written off.
Sources:
https://corrieredellumbria.it/news/italia/320549/incidente-aereo-a-l-aquila-biposto-costretto-all-atterraggio-d-emergenza-pilota-e-giovane-allievo-in-ospedale-per-accertamenti.html https://www.ilmessaggero.it/abruzzo/atterraggio_d_emergenza_paura_piloti_bordo_roma_romani-8549792.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OEDDH/history/20241219/1242Z/LIRU/L%2042.10909%2013.20619 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1369405_1706542541.jpg (photo)