Incident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N661Q, Friday 20 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 2024
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:S&S Aircraft Inc
Registration: N661Q
MSN: TD-214
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6070 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW)
Destination airport:Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT (KDDH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech 95 Travel Air, N661Q, force landed on I-87 northbound near exit 23 in Albany, NY.
The aircraft was en-route to (KDDH), Bennington, VT and appears to have initiated a diversion to Albany Airport, NY (KALB) before it landed on the road, about 7 1/2 miles south of the Albany airport, (KALB). No injuries reported.

The plane touched down around 12:40 p.m. just south of Exit 23. The pilot, realized he wouldn’t make the runway due to mechanical issues and instead landed the aircraft on the Thruway, State Police said. Albany County Sheriff previously said the pilot contacted the control tower at Albany International Airport to report the plane was “icing up” and conditions were worsening.

METAR:

KALB 201751Z 33004KT 1 1/4SM -SN BKN028 OVC036 M02/M06 A3005 RMK AO2 TWR VIS 2 SNB23 SLP179 P0001 60001 T10221061 11022 21033 58045
KALB 201734Z VRB03KT 1 1/4SM -SN FEW028 BKN033 OVC049 M02/M07 A3006 RMK AO2 TWR VIS 2 SNB23 P0000 T10221067

Sources:

https://www.wbng.com/2024/12/20/plane-lands-interstate-albany/

https://www.timesunion.com/news/article/state-police-id-pilot-passengers-plane-landed-19995518.php
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=661Q
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8b94e&lat=39.013&lon=-77.776&zoom=6.7&showTrace=2024-12-20
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N661Q/history/20241220/1330Z/KFDW/KALB

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/42a2fa00e770627c9277f84210ba9c3c1331140d (photo)

Location

Media: