Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner EC-MOM, Thursday 19 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 December 2024
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-MOM
MSN: 36419/557
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls Royce Corporation TRENT 1000-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 267
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Asuncion -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Ingeniero Ambrosio L.V. Taravella International Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX122, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, experienced an engine oil issue while in cruise at FL370. The flight diverted to Asuncion Airport, Paraguay.

Sources:

https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2024/12/19/avion-con-casi-300-personas-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-el-silvio-pettirossi/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AEA122/history/20241219/1615Z/SACO/LEMD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2017 EC-MOM Air Europa 0 Atlantic Ocean unk
Lightningstrike