Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N4823F, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4823F
MSN: 28R-7635437
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Airport (MIC/KMIC), Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on downwind, he lowered the landing gear lever; however, the landing gear position indicator lights did not illuminate. He cycled the landing gear lever several times with no change. The pilot noticed the sound was “less than normal” and that there was “less buffeting” when lowering the landing gear. He attempted to lock the landing gear in the down position by yawing the airplane to the left and right.

The pilot flew the airplane past the air traffic control tower, and the controller verified that the airplane’s landing gear appeared to be extended. He then cycled the landing gear lever before landing. During the landing roll, the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, struck several runway and taxiway lights, and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing.

The pilot did not perform the emergency gear extension procedure because the pilot’s operating handbook with the emergency procedures was in the baggage compartment at the time of the accident.

Postaccident examination revealed that, when the airplane was lifted, the main landing gear extended and locked in the down position.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the landing gear system which resulted in a collapse of the main landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199422
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4823F
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4823F/history/20241211/2030Z/KLXT/KMIC

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_053/1080124-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB