Accident Dassault Mirage F1C 45, Wednesday 20 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1C
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 45
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lyon -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Mirage hit mountains during low altitude training exercise in bad weather in Pilat massaiv, north of Pélussin.

Sources:

Scramble 348
The Indian Express 22 May 1987, p9