Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 83-1115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46773

Date:Sunday 22 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:13th TFSqn /432nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 83-1115
MSN: 61-668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Hachinoe, Aomori Prefecture, Tōhoku Region -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 22 March 1987: Pilot Captain Larry D. Oswitz ejected safely and the aircraft hit the water near Hachinoe, Aomori Prefecture in the Tōhoku Region of Japan. Cause of crash was failure of the high pressure turbine. The crash happened while the 432nd TFW was converting to the F-16C/D.

As aircraft 85-1432 had been marked 432 TFW aircraft 83-1115 had it's Wing King markings removed to prevent any confusing between the two aircraft. The tail was salvaged from the ocean and later used for BDR training.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1445/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misawa_Air_Base#432d_Tactical_Fighter_Wing