Incident Airbus A321-251NX PR-YJC, Monday 16 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2024
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras S.A.
Registration: PR-YJC
MSN: 9366
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, a catering trolley tipped and struck a passenger, causing minor injuries. The crew provided the passenger with first aid, and the pilots diverted to Belém/Val-de-Cans—Júlio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport, PA (SBBE). The passenger was sent to a hospital.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86164
Aircraft data: https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRYJC
Flight path: https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=e495d0&lat=-3.350&lon=-56.151&zoom=6.9&showTrace=2024-12-16&leg=2&trackLabels