Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-5Y0 PT-SLS, Wednesday 27 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Y0
Owner/operator:Rio Sul
Registration: PT-SLS
MSN: 26104/2552
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rio Sul Boeing 737-500 with registration PT-SLS was landing at Navegantes Airport, but due to the wet runway the plane veered off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.instagram.com/reel/DDapnmyvSex/?igsh=b3V4eTY3NzV6bDJx

Location