Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 162518, Friday 20 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 2024
Time:c 16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC), 3MAW
Registration: 162518
MSN: 65.530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCOLF Camp Pendleton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NXF/KNXF
Destination airport:NXF/KNXF
Narrative:
A US Marine Corps CH-53E assigned to Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 466, Marine Aircraft Group 16, 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing (3MAW) was destroyed near Camp Pendleton, California. The helicopter force landed after an engine fire. All four crew members managed to escape safely from the burning helicopter uninjured.

Sources:

https://fox5sandiego.com/news/local-news/helicopter-catches-fire-makes-emergency-landing/
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/watch-live-helicopter-burns-at-camp-pendleton-after-emergency-landing/3706250/
https://theaviationist.com/2024/12/21/usmc-ch-53e-emergency-landing/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae4b71,ab2eff

Media: