Accident Air Tractor AT-504 N8516V, Wednesday 18 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2024
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-504
Owner/operator:Servicios Aeronauticos Airtech Limitada
Registration: N8516V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Cypress, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Bourland Fld Airport, TX (50F)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 18, 2024, about 1630 eastern standard time, an Air Tractor AT504, N8516V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Big Cypress, Florida. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 ferry flight.

The dealer for the airplane reported that the purpose of the flight was to ferry the new airplane to the new owners in Chile. The pilot reported that the flight from Texas to Florida was planned to take about 6 hours and 15 minutes and that the airplane was equipped with a ferry fuel system which provided 9 hours and 45 minutes of endurance. While descending from a cruise altitude of 15,500 ft mean sea level (msl), at about 9,000 ft msl the airplane suddenly and violently yawed to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, opposite aileron, and adjusted engine power to attempt to counteract the yaw, but was unsuccessful. He declared mayday with the Miami Air Route Traffic Control Center, who was providing flight following, and continued the left turning descent. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and the ground before coming to a stop upright in a marshy area.

Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found substantial damage to the wings and engine mount. Photographs showed the rudder deflected to the left and the FAA inspector reported that it would not move when pressure was applied.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA079
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8516V/history/20241218/1424Z/50F/L%2026.33217%20-81.03469

https://scontent.famm8-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/468041665_1062467272350248_6680326531831164991_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=9pBg4QRZGFkQ7kNvgHa02bj&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent.famm8-1.fna&_nc_gid=A70a6R1NX5GoGVnIAtspbnD&oh=00_AYDa4LeTHwilSXwW2v7XbUc9U3yLsdxybY9jwJ9sT9VF6g&oe=677E01BD (photo)

Location