This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1965 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34 Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Elswrth Af Clb |
| Registration: | N4988E |
| MSN: | G-769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hermosa, Sd -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:aircraft reported to be serviced with 115-145 oc fuel this may be wrong grade or error of report.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC65A0062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
ex.USAF/55-212.