| Date: | Monday 9 February 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900EX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VP-BMS |
| MSN: | 42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE 731-60-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kilimanjaro |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Kilimanjaro en route to London (Luton) airport with a known hydraulic problem (intermittent illumination of HYDR#1 PUMP 3 caution light). The crew believed, incorrectly, that this was allowed under the terms of the Minimum Equipment List. During the approach at Luton the crew were unable to obtain indications that the gear was down and locked following selections on both the normal and emergency systems. The crew requested a diversion to Stansted and the aircraft was configured for a full flap landing on Runway 05. During the landing roll the right main landing gear partially retracted and the aircraft veered to the right until it finally left the paved surface, crossed the grass, and came to rest about 139 metres to the right of the runway centreline. Four safety recommendations have been made as a result of the investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2004/02/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
Location