| Date: | Monday 8 July 2002 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Far Eastern Air Transport · FEAT |
| Registration: | B-28023 |
| MSN: | 49952/1934 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS) |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Far Eastern flight EF184, an MD-83, struck a runway end light during takeoff from Magong Airport (MZG).
The flight departed from Magong Airport to Taipei Songshan Airport. Due to the taxiway constructions in Magong Airport, Runway 02 was shortened 2000 feet from the runway threshold. The relevant NOTAM was published on June 21, 2002. The flight crew had received relevant NOTAM and the cockpit was equipped with Runway Analysis Manual of Far Eastern Air Transport.
The aircraft taxied out from the apron. The pilot requested an intersection takeoff to the tower when near taxiway no.2. Air Traffic clearance was received and rated engine thrust was used for takeoff. During take off the left landing gear and its spray deflector struck on a runway end light during the last phase of rolling. The light lid was struck away and hit the lower bottom cowling of engine no.1. The pilot during climb out discovered the oil pressure and oil quantity of engine no.1 gradually decreased. At 17:28 when the aircraft approached Songshan Airport, engine no.1 was shut down in flight. The pilot landed with single engine at 17:46.
A dent was found on the left landing gear and spray deflector by the ground crew. The lower part of engine one cowling and oil pipes etc. were damaged by the runway end light lid was stocked inside of engine one cowling.
Findings related to the probable causes
1. Before the flight crew left the airport, they did not follow SOP or study the dispatching information, did not refer to the Runway Analysis Manual, and neglected the preflight procedures and other restrictions.
2. Under the psychological stress of flight delay and the intention to depart as early as possible, the crew resource management was not well managed the flight crew conducted an intersection takeoff at taxiway no.2 as usual.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ASC-AIR-03-09-001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3093/ef184_summary.pdf 