Accident Airbus A340-642 EC-IZX, Friday 19 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-IZX
MSN: 601
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:630 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 304
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lisbon Airport -   Portugal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Iberia Airbus A340-642, EC-IZX, took off from Madrid at 01:00 hours UTC, bound for Mexico City.
The crew requested FL340 and was initially cleared to climb to FL330.
At some point, the presence of the pilot in command was requested in the passenger cabin because a passenger was not feeling well. The passenger had suffered a low blood pressure state and it seemed he had fainted. It was called whether there was a doctor on board.
Later on, the passenger felt better and it was decided to continue the flight to Mexico. When the Commander returned to the cockpit, where both first officers were seated, he was told that some spurious warnings had been noticed. They were described like flicker indication of smoke warning of such a short duration that they couldn’t find out the origin. The elapsed time between every warning was inconstant.
A few minutes later, a smoke warning flashed again but this time the crew was able to identify that it was an “IFE smoke” warning. The pilots waited for some time and it appeared again, and therefore they accomplished the procedure and switched off the “PAX SYS”.
After a while, an “Avionics Smoke” warning appeared, and they intended to apply the corresponding procedure, but the warning disappeared suddenly. They decided to review the procedure to be prepared just in case the warning was displayed again.
The additional First Office went downstairs to the avionics bay to check the status of the equipment. Nothing anomalous (abnormal high temperature, smoke or fire evidences) was perceived before he came upstairs.
After some time, the “FWD Cargo Smoke” warning was displayed and, from that moment on, an acid smell with irritating itching effects on the eyes of the crew was noticed. They donned the oxygen masks and applied the procedure of Cargo Compartment Smoke Checklist, including the discharge of the fire extinguisher bottles.
They asked the cabin crew for a report on the situation. The pilots were told that in the passenger cabin everything was normal.
The ECAM displayed the “Land ASAP” warning in red (at 02:55 hours) and the Commander declared emergency condition to ATC, reported the intention to divert from the point where he was – DETOX – to Lisbon Airport and requested descent, in the event of any smoke evacuation procedure was needed and also to burn more fuel.
During descent, they were dumping the fuel. At some point during that descent – when about crossing FL110 descending -, the additional First Officer moved his mask to readjust the goggles and noticed that the smell had disappeared.
In contact with ATC, the flight crew told the controller that if everything was normal during the landing, they would proceed normally to the apron. Otherwise, if the smoke or the emergency appeared again, they would stop the aircraft where needed and would order an emergency evacuation.
At Lisbon Airport, the adequate means of emergency assistance have been deployed.
The ILS approach was normal and so was the touchdown on RWY 03, at 03:13. However, when they were leaving the runway entering S1 taxiway, the flight crew noticed some smell of smoke and shortly afterwards the Chief Cabin Attendant entered the cockpit stating that there was a “smell” of smoke “all along the cabin”.
The Commander decided to stop the aircraft just there and to order an immediate passenger evacuation. The emergency evacuation was performed accordingly with the required parameters for this kind of emergency and the slide ramps were been inflated.
Among the 304 occupants, four passengers received minor injuries. One female passenger was seriously injured during the emergency evacuation for being immobilized at the end of the slide ramp, due to a broken ankle, and of being hit by other passengers.
When the evacuation was completed, the Commander went to the rear part of the cabin to check that every passenger had left the aircraft, and it was difficult for him to progress because of the itching he was feeling in the eyes. He also noticed a kind of thin fog in the cabin through the emergency lighting.
The aircraft was immobilized at the RWY 03 and TWY S1 intersection, interfering with the traffic, so the runway was closed until 06:50 hours.

Cause of the occurrence
The cause of the spurious indications, before FIREX was discharged, was determined to be SDCU PN RA12811M0103 desynchronization upon smoke detector 3WH electrical disconnection from the control loop, since engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 37/ACCID/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA