This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 December 2024 |
| Time: | 01:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AOQ |
| MSN: | 34745/49 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was scheduled to operate a service from Moscow to Addis Ababa. While climbing through 9000ft the crew were unable to connect to autopilot. The crew decided to return to Moscow where they executed a manual landing.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/37173 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-aoq#386c8b37 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b787-34745.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11596204 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 2016 |
ET-AOQ |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) |
 |
sub |
Location